Appendix XVI: Merchants and financiers

Published in The History of Parliament: the House of Commons 1690-1715, ed. D. Hayton, E. Cruickshanks, S. Handley, 2002
Available from Boydell and Brewer

Merchants and financiers in the Commons

 

Members involved in overseas trade, without evident specialization:

Sir Mathew Andrews

Sir Henry Ashurst, 1st Bt.

Sir William Ashurst

Christopher Bale

Sir John Banks, 1st Bt.

Sir James Bateman

Sir Benjamin Bathurst

Sir Robert Bedingfield

Philip Bickerstaffe

Thomas Blofield

George Boddington

George Bohun

Hugh Bokenham

Edmund Boulter

Robert Bristow I

Arthur Champneys

Sir Josiah Child, 2nd Bt.

Sir Richard Child, 3rd Bt.

Sir Thomas Cooke

Sir John Cutler, 1st Bt.

Sir Robert Dashwood, 1st Bt.

Paul Docminique

Edmund Dummer

Charles Duncombe

Joseph Earle

George England II

John Essington

Sir Thomas Estcourt

John Eyles

Thomas Fagg

Richard Ferrier

Thomas Filmer

Sir John Fleet

Sir Henry Furnese

Nathaniel Gould

Thomas Guy

Nicholas Hedger

Robert Henley

Joseph Herne

Nathaniel Herne

Jonathan Hutchinson

Sir Henry Johnson

William Johnson

William Lewen

Richard Lockwood

John Montgomerie I

Arthur Moore

John Nicholson

Sir Hugh Owen, 2nd Bt.

Gregory Page

Thomas Papillon

Richard Philips

William Phippard

Thomas Phipps

Thomas Powell

John Praed

Sir William Prichard

Jonathan Rashleigh

Isaac Rebow

Robert Rodger

Thomas Scawen

Samuel Swift

Fisher Tench

Thomas Turgis

John Turner

Sir William Turner

John Verney, 1st Viscount Fermanagh [I]

George Walcot

Isaac Watlington

Sir Thomas Webster, 1st Bt.

Sir William Withers

Nicholas Wood

 

Members involved in overseas trade, specializing in particular markets:

Baltic and/or northern Europe:

Sir Thomas Abney

Sir Edward Abney

Sir Owen Buckingham

Thomas D’Aeth

Alexander Duff

John Elwill

Samuel Foote

John Gordon

John Haldane

John London

Sir Samuel MacClellan

William Maister

Joseph Martin

Michael Mitford

Sir Alexander Rigby

John Sanford

Francis Stratford

Sir John Swinton

Leonard Wessell

 

Spain and Portugal, and/or western mediterranean generally:

John Burridge I

Mitford Crow

Sir Basil Firebrace

Thomas Harley

William Hayne

Gilbert Heathcote

Sir William Hodges, 1st Bt.

Sir James Houblon

Samuel Kekewich

William Livingston

Thomas Molyneux

John Pollexfen

Edward Rudge

John Rudge

Gilbert Searle

Arthur Shallett

Francis Shepheard

Samuel Shepheard I

Samuel Shepheard II

Edward Thompson

Humphrey Walcot

John Ward II

Sir George Willoughby

 

Levant and/or eastern mediterranean:

Robert Balle

Sir Samuel Barnardiston, 1st Bt.

Sir Lambert Blackwell

Jacob des Bouverie

Sir Francis Dashwood, 1st Bt.

Sir Samuel Dashwood

Sir Thomas Davall I

Thomas Frewen

Sir Eliab Harvey

Thomas Herne

William Jolliffe

Walter Kent

Thomas Lewes

Sir John Morden, 1st Bt.

John Morice

Foot Onslow

Sir Richard Onslow, 3rd Bt.

Joseph Paice

Philip Papillon

Sir Thomas Vernon

Thomas Vernon

 

East Indies and orient:

John Arnold

Thomas Coulson

James Craggs I

John Dolben

William Gifford

Henry Goldwell

William Gore

Peter Gott

Thomas Heath II

Frederick Herne

Sir George Mathews

William Norris

Sir Samuel Ongley

Robert Pitt

Thomas Pitt I

Gabriel Roberts


Transatlantic (America and/or West Indies):

John Bromley I

John Bromley II

John Burridge II

Daniel Campbell

Anthony Carey, 5th Viscount Falkland [S]

William Clayton

John Cleiveland

Sir Peter Colleton, 2nd Bt.

Edward Colston II

Charles Cox

Sir William Daines

Joseph Dudley

Stephen Evance

Henry Greenhill

Sir Richard Hart

William Heysham

Sir Edward Hungerford

Thomas Johnson

Sir John Knight

John Morgan I

Richard Norris

John Rogers

Thomas Smith II

Robert Yate

John Trelawny I

 

Africa (including slave trade):

Samuel Atkinson

Francis Chamberlayne

Charles Godolphin

Sir Bartholomew Gracedieu

Robert Heysham

Sir Richard Hoare

Edward Jeffreys

Jeffrey Jeffreys

John Jeffreys

John Lade

Humphry Morice

Sir Benjamin Newland

Thomas Rider (Ryder)

George Yeaman

 

 

Members holding office in (governorships, directorships, committees), or otherwise closely involved in the affairs of, the larger chartered trading companies:

Royal African Company:

Sir Thomas Cooke

Sir Francis Dashwood, 1st Bt.

Sir Samuel Dashwood

Charles Godolphin

William Gore

Nathaniel Gould

Frederick Herne

Nathaniel Herne

Edward Jeffreys

Jeffrey Jeffreys

John Jeffreys

William Johnson

Richard Lockwood

Arthur Moore

Sir Benjamin Newland

John Nicholson

Sir William Prichard

Thomas Rider (Ryder)

Gabriel Roberts

Edward Rudge

Samuel Shepheard I

Fisher Tench

Sir William Turner

Sir Thomas Vernon

Humphrey Walcot

 

Old East India Company:

 Hon. James Brydges

Sir Josiah Child, 2nd Bt.

Sir Thomas Cooke

Thomas Coulson

James Craggs I

Sir Francis Dashwood, 1st Bt.

Sir Samuel Dashwood

Sir John Fleet

Henry Goldwell

Frederick Herne

Joseph Herne

Nathaniel Herne

Thomas Herne

Sir James Houblon

Sir Henry Johnson

William Johnson

Samuel Kekewich

Arthur Moore

Sir Samuel Ongley

Gregory Page

Thomas Papillon

Thomas Pitt I

Sir William Prichard

Gabriel Roberts

Edward Rudge

Sir William Turner

John Ward II

New East India Company:

William Cotesworth

Josiah Diston

Sir Henry Furnese

Peter Gott

Gilbert Heathcote

William Joliffe

Joseph Martin

Francis Shepheard

Samuel Shepheard I

Thomas Vernon

 

United East India Company:

Robert Bristow II

Robert Child

William Cotesworth

Thomas Coulson

John Eyles

Sir John Fleet

Thomas Heath II

Frederick Herne

Nathaniel Herne

Sir George Mathews

Arthur Moore

Gregory Page

Francis Shepheard

Samuel Shepheard I

Samuel Shepheard II

Eastland Company:

Nathaniel Gould

Thomas Papillon

Sir Thomas Vernon

 

Hudson’s Bay Company:

Stephen Evance

Sir Edward Hungerford

Sir William Trumbull

Levant Company:

Hon. James Brydges

Sir Samuel Dashwood

Sir Thomas Davall I

John Eyles

Sir John Fleet

Sir Henry Furnese

Nathaniel Gould

Sir Eliab Harvey

Sir James Houblon

William Joliffe

Richard Lockwood

Joseph Martin

Sir Richard Onslow, 3rd Bt.

Philip Papillon

Gabriel Roberts

John Verney, 1st Viscount Fermanagh [I]

Sir Thomas Vernon

Thomas Vernon

Russia Company:

Sir Henry Furnese

Gilbert Heathcote

John London

Joseph Martin

Samuel Shepheard I

Francis Stratford

South Sea Company:

Thomas Crosse

John Eyles

William Gore

Sir Richard Hoare

John Lade

James Lowther

Joseph Martin

A