FLAMVILLE, Sir William (c.1325-c.1396), of Aston Flamville, Leics.

Published in The History of Parliament: the House of Commons 1386-1421, ed. J.S. Roskell, L. Clark, C. Rawcliffe., 1993
Available from Boydell and Brewer

Family and Education

b.c.1325, s. and h. of Sir William Flamville of Aston Flamville by his 1st w. m. (1) bef. Easter 1335, Katherine, ?2s.; (2) bef. Mich. 1367, Hawise, wid. of Sir Hugh Meynell† (d.1363), of Kings Newton, Warws. and Langley Meynell, Derbys., 1da. Kntd. bef. Nov. 1362.

Offices Held

Commr. of arrest, Leics. May 1363; inquiry June 1364, Apr. 1376 (murder), May 1378 (liability to contribute to repairs to Leicester gaol), Jan. 1379 (murder), July 1387 (wastes, Monks Kirby priory), Warws. Oct. 1390 (estates of the late sir Richard Herthull); array, Leics. Oct. 1366, Feb. 1367, Apr. 1385, Mar. 1392; to collect parochial tax June 1371; of oyer and terminer May 1376 (complaint made by Sir Thomas Walsh*), Mar. 1377, Sept. 1387; to make proclamation against unlawful assemblies and punish insurgents July 1381, Mar., Dec. 1382.

Tax collector, Leics. Dec. 1372.

Escheator, Warws. and Leics. 10 Dec. 1376-26 Nov. 1377, 15 Nov. 1389-12 Dec. 1390.

Sheriff, Warws. and Leics. 5 Nov. 1379-18 Oct. 1380, 1 Dec. 1388-15 Nov. 1389.

J.p. Leics. 5 Apr.-Dec. 1381, 20 Dec. 1382-d.

Biography

Sir William was the representative of an old Leicestershire family descended from Robert de Flamville, a Norman noble who obtained the manor of Aston in about 1100. His father, another Sir William Flamville (b.c.1310), stated, when giving evidence in 1355 at the proof of age of William, Lord Ferrers of Groby, that he had married his then wife, Margaret Stoke, in March 1333, shortly after Ferrers’s birth; our shire knight must therefore have been the child of an earlier marriage, for he himself was first wedded shortly before Easter 1335, when his father entailed Aston on him and his wife, Katherine.1

Flamville followed his father in taking up the profession of arms. In 1342 he served at the siege of Vannes (Brittany), and thereafter was often engaged in the wars in France and Scotland, perhaps even joining the older Sir William on the field at Crécy. He was probably knighted before the winter of 1359-60 when Edward III’s army camped before Paris, for he had earlier been a member of the garrison at Calais under the captaincy of Sir Ralph Ferrers and had borne Ferrers’s pennon when they had marched to join forces with the King. Furthermore, his service at Calais and afterwards was to enable him to obtain a royal pardon, granted on 4 Nov. 1362 (when his first Parliament was in session), for having caused the death of a chaplain shortly before the expeditionary force had sailed.2

After 1362 Flamville was elected to 12 more Parliaments for Leicestershire, and came to be relied on to perform many of the tasks of local administration, as a royal commissioner and also as escheator and sheriff, both offices for two annual terms. Further military service overseas may have been the reason for his replacement as sheriff in January 1375, less than a month after appointment. He is not known to have been retained by any of the baronial landowners of Leicestershire, although in 1376 he did act as attorney for Anne, countess of Pembroke, safeguarding her interests when dower was assigned to another of her tenants. Flamville was away from Leicestershire in the summer of 1385, taking part in the expedition which Richard II h